Privacy Policy

KIOXIA Taiwan Corporation (hereinafter KIOXIA), guided by its Basic Commitment and Standards of Conduct, engages in business activities that allow it to contribute to society, to earn the trust of all of its stakeholders, and to meet their expectations.
KIOXIA recognizes that the personal information received from stakeholders in the course of business activities is an important asset of each stakeholder, and also an important asset for KIOXIA as a source that contributes to the creation of new value, and provides appropriate protection for personal information in accordance with the following Basic Policy.

1. Basic Policy

  • 1.1 KIOXIA strictly complies with the Personal Data Protection Act and other relevant laws and guidelines established by the government of Taiwan, and with other standards. KIOXIA has formulated Regulations on Personal Information Protection, and carefully implements and maintains and strives to continually improve its management system for personal information protection.
  • 1.2 KIOXIA has established a management framework for the protection of personal information that includes assigning a responsible person in all divisions that handle personal information, and ensuring that all company officers and employees recognize the importance of and act in full compliance with the Regulations.
  • 1.3 KIOXIA utilizes personal information to provide services within a scope of use that is clearly communicated in advance, and takes measures to prevent its use beyond that scope. KIOXIA does not disclose or provide personal information obtained to any third party without the express consent of the individual who provided the personal information, or unless there is a legitimate reason for such disclosure.
  • 1.4 KIOXIA maintains accurate, up-to-date personal information, and makes all required efforts to prevent unauthorized access to such personal information, as well as any leakage, loss or damage of the same, and continually enhances and remediates information security.
  • 1.5 KIOXIA responds promptly and with good faith to inquiries and requests in respect of personal information and its disclosure.

 

This Basic Policy applies to personal information held by KIOXIA in Taiwan. Please confirm details of the privacy policies of Kioxia Corporation in Japan and of its overseas subsidiaries by contacting those companies directly.

2. Intended Use of Personal Information

The main area of business in which KIOXIA makes use of personal information is the development, manufacturing, and sales of memory and related products, and associated businesses.

KIOXIA uses personal information for the following purposes:
 

  • (1) Personal information related to customers
    • (a) Shipment of products
    • (b) Provision of information on products, services and events
    • (c) Provision of product support or maintenance
    • (d) Responses to inquiries and requests for consultation
    • (e) Issue of warranty cards and provision of in-warranty service
    • (f) Provision of membership services
    • (g) Product development, conducting questionnaire-based surveys, implementing monitoring
    • (h) Performance of contracts
    • (i) Business negotiations and meetings with customers
  • (2) Personal information related to shareholders
    • (a) Enforcement of rights and fulfillment of obligations under laws and regulations
    • (b) Provisions made for shareholders (shareholder benefit programs, etc.)
    • (c) Implementation of measures related to shareholders (surveys, etc.)
    • (d) Shareholder management required by laws and regulations (preparation of shareholder data, etc.)
  • (3) Personal information related to government officials and civil servants
    Contacts with, reports and inquiries, etc., to the competent authorities required for the execution of business
  • (4) Personal information related to officers, employees of suppliers and other companies
    • (a) Contacts, discussions and the like required for the execution of business
    • (b) Management of information on suppliers and processing of payments and receipts by KIOXIA
  • (5) Personal information received under contracts with suppliers
    Performance of outsourcing contract
  • (6) Personal information on applicants for employment
    • (a) Contacts with and provision of recruitment information to applicants for employment (including internships)
    • (b) Recruitment management at KIOXIA


With respect to (3) and (4) above, personal information may be obtained through commercially available lists of the relevant personnel.
With respect to (5) above, the personal information is not, in principle, subject to disclosure.

When KIOXIA obtains personal information from individuals in respect of a product or service, KIOXIA clearly indicates in advance the intended scope and purpose of use of the personal information, and makes use of the provided information within that stated scope and purpose of use.
In the event that a need arises to use the personal information for any purpose that goes beyond the stated scope and purpose, KIOXIA gives notification to that effect, and obtains the individual's consent before making such use of the information. KIOXIA uses personal information entrusted to it by other companies only within the terms of the contract it enters into with those companies.

3. Provision of Personal Information

  • 3.1 KIOXIA does not disclose  personal information to third parties other than in the following cases.
    • 3.1.1 When the individual has given prior consent to such disclosure
    • 3.1.2 When required to do so in order to comply with laws and regulations
    • 3.1.3 When disclosure is necessary for the protection of human life, human health or property, and it is difficult to obtain the consent of the individual
    • 3.1.4 When KIOXIA consigns the handling of personal information to a third party to the extent necessary to achieve the stated purpose of use
    • 3.1.5 When another entity succeeds to KIOXIA’s business as the result of a merger, corporate separation, transfer of business or other reason
  • 3.2 When it is deemed that an inquiry in respect of a product, repair or other service can be more appropriately dealt with by a KIOXIA affiliate or business partner, the name, address, telephone number and other information will be provided to the affiliate or business partner, with the prior consent of the inquirer.
  • 3.3 Monitoring subcontractors
    In using the personal information obtained, KIOXIA may entrust the personal information to third parties within the approved scope of use. The third parties’ use of the personal information will be supervised as necessary and appropriate to ensure that the third parties manage the personal information in strict accordance with the same standards as KIOXIA.
    Agreements will be concluded stipulating careful management and supervision of the secrecy of the personal information, to ensure strict safety of the personal information.
  • 3.4 Scope and purposes of jointly used personal information
    Personal information may be jointly used by Kioxia affiliates or business partners within the approved scope of use.

4. Retention period of personal information

KIOXIA will retain the personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes or to comply with legal obligations. KIOXIA may then delete within a reasonable period of time, in a safe and secure manner.

5. Procedures for Requests for Disclosure

KIOXIA responds to the following requests in respect of the personal information held by KIOXIA: (1) Requests for disclosure; (2) Requests for notification of the intended purpose; (3) Requests for correction; (4) Requests for addition; (5) Requests for deletion; and (6) Requests for cessation of use or cessation of disclosure to third parties. Please contact us if you require further information on the details of the request procedures are as follows.

6. Inquiries Concerning Personal information

  • 6.1 Inquiries and complaints concerning personal information should be directed to the department that received and registered the personal information.
  • 6.2 Please contact KIOXIA "Contact us" below if you have any inquiries concerning this privacy policy, or if you are uncertain which department received and registered your personal information.

7. Request to Children under 16 years of Age

Children under 16 years who provide personal information to KIOXIA should do so only after obtaining the consent of a parent or guardian.

8. Notice regarding Websites Operated by KIOXIA

  • 8.1 Collection of personal information
    When users using services offered by KIOXIA have given prior agreement to cooperation with an external service managed by a third party, based on the scope of content agreed at the time such permission was granted, KIOXIA will receive the personal information from the external service.
  • 8.2 Intended uses
    Personal information may be used for the purposes described in "2. Intended Use of Personal Information." Based on personal information received, responsible persons at KIOXIA may contact users in connection with use for the abovementioned purposes.
    KIOXIA may also use personal information registered on KIOXIA websites in combination with their browsing history on those websites.
    Please note that some services provided by KIOXIA (including website services operated by KIOXIA) may not be available if the required personal information is not provided.
  • 8.3 Communication Encryption
    Transmission of personal information is protected by encryption technologies that include SSL (Secure Socket Layers) and TLS (Transport Layer Security).
    Access to KIOXIA websites may not be possible with a browser that does not support SSL or TLS, etc.
    8.4 Outsourcing of handling of personal information
    All or part of the handling of personal information may be outsourced, to the extent necessary for carrying out the purposes mentioned above.
  • 8.5 Provision of Personal information
    Personal information registered on KIOXIA websites is shared within KIOXIA , with KIOXIA affiliates, and with business partners. In addition, personal information that is shared by KIOXIA, KIOXIA affiliates and business partners, will be stored and used in the countries and regions where business and sales are conducted.
  • 8.6 Contact Support
    KIOXIA responds to inquiries by e-mail. Notwithstanding this, depending on the content, there are also cases where replies may be made in writing or by telephone or facsimile.
    There may be cases where KIOXIA is unable to reply to inquiries seeking the repair of products sold as part of a set; in such cases, the first point of contact is the set maker. KIOXIA cannot respond immediately to inquiries received on Saturdays, Sundays, public holidays, the New Year holidays and KIOXIA’s own holidays. A response will be made on the next business day or after.
  • 8.7 Use of cookies and web beacons
    KIOXIA uses cookies and web beacons in order to provide better services on its websites.
    • 8.7.1 Use of cookies
      Cookies are small pieces of information that web servers send to browsers in order to promote effective operation of the internet. KIOXIA uses cookies to deliver a better user experience by customizing websites according to user needs and improving the content of the websites and the services that they provide. By adjusting browser settings, users can refuse to accept cookies and/or display warnings when they receive cookies. However, implementing such settings may result in restricted use of websites, such as loss of personalization functions.
    • 8.7.2 Use of Web Beacons
      Web beacons are a technology to capture the status of access from your computer, and to get statistics on the usage rate of specific web pages. Use of web beacons together with the above mentioned cookies makes it possible to obtain detailed statistical information. KIOXIA websites use technologies such as web beacons for the purpose of obtaining statistical information that can be used to improve the websites.
  • 8.8 Notes for Links
    KIOXIA bears no responsibility for the security of personal information used on third party websites linked to from KIOXIA websites. Please confirm the privacy policies of linked websites operated by other companies.

9. Information on important changes and notices

KIOXIA posts details of important changes to and notices on personal information protection in the Announcements section.

10. Revisions

KIOXIA may revise the Personal Information Protection Policy from time to time, in order to better protect personal information and to comply with changes in applicable laws and regulations.

11. “Contact Us” on Personal information Protection

Please contact us with any inquiries in respect of personal information protection.

Date of introduction: October 1, 2019

隱私權政策

此中文隱私權政策為英文版本之譯本,如中、英文兩個版本有任何牴觸或不相符之處,應以英文版本為準。

 

台灣鎧俠股份有限公司 (下稱「鎧俠」或「本公司」) 依循基本承諾及行為準則經營業務,期能貢獻社會,獲取利害關係人信任,並符合其期望。
本公司認為在業務經營過程中,自利害關係人所取得之個人資料,不僅對利害關係人極為重要,亦是有助於鎧俠創造新價值的珍貴資產,因此根據以下基本政策妥善保護個人資料。

1. 基本政策

1.1 本公司嚴格遵守由台灣政府制定的個人資料保護法、相關法規、準則及其他標準。本公司制定有個人資料保護規則,並審慎地執行、維護且致力於持續完善個人資料保護管理系統。

1.2 本公司設有個人資料保護管理架構,包括在各部門內指派人員負責處理個人資料,並確保公司所有主管及員工皆瞭解個人資料保護相關規則的重要性,並確實遵守。

1.3 本公司僅於事先明定的預定使用範圍內,使用個人資料提供服務,並採取相關措施,避免個人資料之使用超出該範圍。除非經提供個人資料的個人明確同意,或具備正當理由,本公司概不揭露或提供所取得之個人資料予任何第三方。

1.4 本公司確保個人資料為正確之最新資訊,並盡一切合理努力避免個人資料遭未經授權之存取、洩露、遺失或損壞,並持續提升及改正資訊安全。

1.5 本公司將秉持誠信態度,盡快地回應有關個人資料及其揭露之詢問與要求。

 

本基本政策適用於鎧俠在台灣持有的個人資料。請直接與日本鎧俠株式會社及其海外子公司聯絡,確認該等公司隱私權政策相關內容。

2. 個人資料之預定用途

本公司主要將個人資料用於開發、製造、銷售記憶體和相關產品,以及其他相關業務領域。

本公司基於下列目的使用個人資料:

(1) 與客戶相關之個人資料

    (a) 產品出貨

    (b) 提供產品、服務及活動相關資訊

    (c) 提供產品支援或維護

    (d) 回覆詢問及諮詢要求

    (e) 核發保固卡及提供保固服務

    (f) 提供會員服務

    (g) 開發產品、進行問卷調查、實施監控

    (h) 履行合約

    (i) 與客戶進行業務協商及會議

(2) 與股東相關之個人資料

    (a) 依法律法規行使權利及履行義務

    (b) 為股東準備之準備金 (股東分紅計畫等)

    (c) 執行股東相關措施 (調查等)

    (d) 依法律法規管理股東 (編製股東資料等)

(3) 與政府官員及公務人員相關之個人資料
    為經營業務而聯絡主管機關、向主管機關提出報告及查詢

(4) 與供應商及其他公司主管、員工相關之個人資料

    (a) 為經營業務而進行聯絡、討論等此類活動

    (b) 管理供應商資訊,處理鎧俠收付款項事宜

(5) 依與供應商間的合約取得之個人資料
    委外合約之履行

(6) 求職者之個人資料

    (a) 聯絡求職者及向其提供招聘資訊 (包括實習)

    (b) 鎧俠之招聘管理


上述第 (3) 及 (4) 項之個人資料可透過商業上可取得之名單獲得。
原則上禁止揭露上述第 (5) 項之個人資料。

若自個人取得產品或服務相關之個人資料,本公司將事先明定預定使用個人資料的範圍及用途,並依所定範圍及用途使用個人資料。
若需在所定範圍及用途外使用個人資料,本公司將發出通知,並在使用該個人資料前取得個人同意。若使用其他公司託付之個人資料,本公司將遵守與該等公司間的合約條款,於約定範圍內使用。

3. 個人資料之提供

3.1 除下列情況外,本公司概不向第三方揭露個人資料。

    3.1.1 個人事先同意揭露

    3.1.2 依法律法規必須揭露

    3.1.3 為保護人員生命、健康或財產而須揭露,且難以取得個人同意

    3.1.4 本公司在達成預定使用目的之所需範圍內,委託第三方處理個人資料

    3.1.5 其他實體因合併、分割、業務移轉或其他理由而繼受本公司業務

3.2 若認定產品、維修或其他服務相關詢問應由鎧俠關係企業或商業合作夥伴處理較為適當,本公司將在取得諮詢者同意後,向鎧俠關係企業或商業合作夥伴提供諮詢者之姓名、地址、電話號碼及其他資訊。

3.3 監督委外廠商
本公司使用取得之個人資料時,得於預定使用範圍內,將個人資料託付予第三方。第三方使用個人資料時,本公司將進行與該第三方簽署保密合約,確保第三方以不低於本公司的標準管理個人資料。
相關合約將明訂妥善管理與監督個人資料保密之相關條款,以保障個人資料安全。

3.4 共用個人資料範圍及目的
鎧俠關係企業及商業合作夥伴得於預定使用範圍內共用個人資料。

4. 個人資料之留存期間

為達成相關目的或履行法定義務,本公司將於所需期間內留存個人資料,並在期間屆滿後之合理時間內,以安全方式刪除個人資料。

5. 揭露申請程序

本公司將針對所持有之個人資料,回應下列要求:(1) 揭露;(2) 通知預定用途;(3) 更正;(4) 增補;(5) 刪除;以及 (6) 停止使用或停止向第三方揭露。如需進一步瞭解下列要求申請程序,請與本公司聯絡。

6. 個人資料之相關諮

6.1 如有個人資料相關諮詢或投訴,請向取得及登錄該個人資料的部門提出。

6.2 如有本隱私權政策之相關諮詢,或您不確定您的個人資料由哪一部門取得及登錄,請利用下方的「聯繫我們」與本公司聯絡。

7. 未滿 16 歲者

未滿 16 歲者在向本公司提供個人資料前,須先取得父母或監護人同意。

8. 鎧俠網站之相關注意事項

8.1 個人資料之蒐集
若使用者在使用本公司提供的服務前,已同意配合由第三方管理的外部服務,本公司將根據使用者同意之範圍,自外部服務取得個人資料。

8.2 預定用途
個人資料得用於「第 2 條個人資料之預定用途」所載用途。本公司負責人員可根據取得之個人資料,基於該等用途聯絡使用者。
本公司得將鎧俠網站登錄之個人資料,與使用者在鎧俠網站之瀏覽記錄合併使用。
請注意,若未提供必要個人資料,可能導致無法使用本公司提供的部分服務 (包括由本公司管理的網站服務)。

8.3 通訊加密
本公司採用 SSL (安全通訊協定)、TLS (傳輸層安全性協定) 等加密技術保護個人資料之傳輸。
不支援 SSL、TLS 等技術之瀏覽器,無法存取鎧俠網站。

8.4 委外處理個人資料
本公司得於達到前述目的所需範圍內,委外處理全部或部分個人資料。

8.5 提供個人資料
鎧俠、鎧俠關係企業與商業合作夥伴得共享登錄於鎧俠網站之個人資料。此外,鎧俠、鎧俠關係企業與商業合作夥伴共享之個人資料,將於業務及銷售活動所在國家及地區儲存與使用。

8.6 聯絡支援方式
本公司以電子郵件回覆詢問。惟取決於詢問內容,也可能改採書面、電話或傳真回覆。
若詢問內容是關於維修整機產品中的一部分零組件,本公司可能無法回覆該詢問;於此情況下,請優先聯絡整機產品的製造商。若於週六、週日、國定假日、新年假期或本公司自訂假期提出詢問,本公司將無法立即回覆,將在次一營業日以後處理。

8.7 使用 Cookie 及網絡信標
本公司使用 Cookie 及網絡信標提升網站服務品質。

    8.7.1 使用 Cookie
    Cookie 是由網路伺服器傳送至瀏覽器的小段資訊,旨在提高網路運作效能。本公司使用 Cookie,根據使用者需求客製化網站,藉此改善使用者體驗,並改進網站內容及網站提供的服務。使用者可調整瀏覽器設定,拒絕接受 Cookie 或在收到 Cookie 時顯示警告。但此類設定可能導致網站使用受限,例如無法使用個人化功能。

    8.7.2 使用網絡信標
    網絡信標是一種技術,可擷取使用者電腦的存取狀態,並獲得特定網頁使用率的統計資訊。透過使用網絡信標及前述 Cookie ,即可能取得詳細的統計資訊。鎧俠網站使用網絡信標等技術取得統計資訊,藉此改善網站。

8.8 網站連結注意事項
對於鎧俠網站連結之第三方網站,本公司概不為該網站之個人資料使用安全負責。透過連結進入其他公司網站時,請自行確認該第三方網站適用的隱私權政策。

9. 重大變更及通知資訊

有關個人資料保護的重大變更及通知,本公司將於「公告」發布。

10. 修訂

為加強保護個人資料,並遵守相關法規變更,本公司得不定期修訂個人資料保護政策。

11. 就個人資料保護「聯繫我們」

如對個人資料保護有任何疑問,請利用下方的「聯繫我們」與本公司聯絡。

PAGETOP