Privacy Policy

 

KIOXIA Asia, Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), guided by its Basic Commitment and Standards of Conduct, engages in business activities that allow it to contribute to society, to earn the trust of all of its customers, and to meet the expectations of stakeholders.

The Company recognizes that the personal information received from stakeholders in the course of business activities is an important asset of each stakeholder, and also an important asset for the Company as a source that contributes to the creation of new value, and provides appropriate protection for personal information in accordance with the following Basic Policy.

 

1.Basic Policy

1.1 The Company complies strictly with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Ordinance”) and takes all practicable steps to ensure that all personal data received by the Company would be kept confidential in accordance with the Data Protection Principles set out in the Ordinance and KIOXIA  Corporation’s privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as “KIOXIA ”) set forth in this web site as far as it is applicable in Hong Kong.

1.2     The Company has formulated Regulations on Personal Information Protection, and carefully implements and maintains and strives to continually improve its management system for personal information protection.

1.3    The Company has established a management framework for the protection of personal information that includes assigning a responsible person in all divisions that handle personal information, and ensuring that all company officers and employees recognize the importance of and act in full compliance with the Ordinance.

1.4    The Company utilizes personal information to provide services to customers within the scope of use that is clearly communicated to each customer, and takes measures to prevent its use beyond that scope. The Company does not disclose or provide personal information obtained from customers to any third party without the express consent of the customer who provided the personal information, or unless there is a legitimate reason for such disclosure under the Ordinance.

1.5    The Company maintains accurate, up-to-date personal information, and makes all required efforts to prevent unauthorized access to such personal information, as well as any leakage, loss or damage of the same, and continually enhances and remediates information security.

1.6 The Company responds promptly and with good faith to inquiries and requests from customers in respect of their personal information and its disclosure.
This Basic Policy applies to personal information held by the Company in Hong Kong. Please confirm details of the privacy policies of KIOXIA in Japan and of its overseas subsidiaries by contacting those companies directly.

2.Intended Use of Personal Information

The main area of business in which The Company makes use of personal information is the semiconductor memory business.

Stakeholders and/or customers (hereinafter referred to as “data subject”) may be invited and/or required to provide personal information to the Company.  Personal information means any data relating directly or indirectly to a living individual; from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.  Thus, personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address of an individual.

When the Company obtains personal information from data subject, the Company would indicate in advance the intended scope and purpose of use of the personal information, and makes use of the provided information within that stated scope and purpose of use.  In the event that a need arises to use a data subject's personal information for any purpose that goes beyond the stated scope and purpose, the Company would notify the data subject to that effect, and would obtain the data subject's consent before making such use of the information.  

The Company uses personal information entrusted to it by other companies only within the terms of the contract that it enters into with those companies.

With respects to the intended use of the personal information held by Company, please refer to the page below under the heading of “Intended Use of Personal Data”.

3.Provision of Personal Information

3.1 All the data collected will be kept confidential and the Company will take every practicable step to ensure that the data are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.  
3.2    The Company does not disclose customers' personal information to third parties other than in the following cases.
    3.2.1 When the customer has given prior consent to such disclosure
    3.2.2 When required to do so in order to comply with laws and regulations
    3.2.3 When disclosure is necessary for the protection of human life, human health or property, and it is difficult to obtain the consent of the data subject3.2.4  When the Company consigns the handling of personal information to a third party to the extent necessary to achieve the stated purpose of use
    3.2.5 When another entity succeeds to the Company’s business as the result of a merger, corporate separation, transfer of business or other reason
    3.2.6 When it is deemed that a customer inquiry in respect of a product, repair or other service can be more appropriately dealt with by the Company’s affiliate or distributor, the data subject's name, address, telephone number and other information will be provided to the affiliate or distributor, with the prior consent of the data subject.

4.Procedures for Requests for Disclosure

The Company responds to the following data subject’s requests in respect of the data subject's personal information held by Company: 1) Requests for disclosure; 2) Requests for notification of the intended purpose; 3) Requests for correction; 4) Requests for addition; 5) Requests for deletion; and 6) Requests for cessation of use or cessation of disclosure to third parties. Please contact us if you require further information on the details of the request procedures.

 

5.Inquiries Concerning Personal information

5.1 Customers should direct enquiries and complaints concerning their own personal information to the department that received and registered the personal information.

5.2 Please contact the Company if you have any inquiries concerning this privacy policy, or if you are uncertain which department received and registered your personal information.

 

6.Request to Children under 16 years of Age

Children under 16 years who provide personal information to the Company should do so only after obtaining the consent of his/her parent or guardian.

 

7.Notice regarding Web page sites Operated by The Company

7.1 Management method
All personal information on customers that is registered on this page operated by The Company is handled in strict compliance with the Ordinance . The Ordinance may differ from laws and regulations that apply in countries and regions where customers reside. In accordance with the laws of Japan and the United States, customer information may be subject to disclosure requests by administrative agencies, law courts and other law enforcement agencies in Japan and the United States.
Personal information is managed and handled in accordance with The Company’s privacy policy on personal information. Customers making use of this website are required to read and agree to this privacy policy.

7.2 Collection of personal information
When customers using services offered by The Company have given prior agreement to cooperation with an external service managed by a third party, based on the scope of content agreed at the time such permission was granted, The Company will receive the customer’s personal information from the external service.

7.3 Intended uses
Personal information may be used for the purposes of distributing mail magazines; sharing information on current and new KIOXIA products; providing information on seminars and exhibitions; conducting surveys; marketing activities, confirming and responding to customer enquiries; and to maintain records related to the foregoing. Based on personal information received, responsible persons at The Company may contact customers in connection with use for the abovementioned purposes.
In addition to the foregoing, The Company may also use personal information that customers have registered on this  websites in combination with their browsing history on those websites.
Please note that some services provided by The Company (including website services operated by KIOXIA) may not be available to customers if they do not provide personal information.

7.4 Communication Encryption
Transmission of personal information provided by customers is protected by encryption technologies that include SSL (Secure Socket Layers) and TLS (Transport Layer Security). Access to this  websites may not be possible with a browser that does not support SSL or TLS, etc.

7.5 Outsourcing of handling of personal information
All or part of the handling of personal information may be outsourced, to the extent necessary for carrying out the purposes mentioned in this website.

7.6 Provision of Personal information
Personal information of customers registered on The Company  websites is shared within KIOXIA, with KIOXIA Group affiliated companies, including but not limited to the Company, and with our business partners, etc. In addition, personal information of customers that is shared by KIOXIA, KIOXIA group affiliated companies and business partners, etc., will be stored and used in the countries and regions where business and sales are conducted.

7.7 Contact Support
The Company responds to inquiries by e-mail. Notwithstanding this, depending on the content, there are also cases where replies may be made in writing or by telephone or facsimile. Please understand that The Company may not be able to reply to enquiries from companies in the same industry.
Customers are also asked to understand that there may be cases where The Company is unable to reply to inquiries seeking the repair of products sold as part of a set; in such cases, the first point of contact is the set maker. The Company cannot respond immediately to inquiries received on Saturdays, Sundays, public holidays, the New Year holidays and The Company’s own holidays. A response will be made on the next business day or after.

7.8 Use of cookies and web beacons
KIOXIA uses cookies and web beacons in order to provide better services on its websites.

    7.8.1 Use of cookies
    Cookies are small pieces of information that web servers send to browsers in order to promote effective operation of the internet. KIOXIA uses cookies to deliver a better user experience by customizing websites according to individual customer needs and improving the content of the websites and the services that they provide. By adjusting browser settings customers can refuse to accept cookies and/or display warnings when they receive cookies. However, implementing such settings may result in restricted use of websites, such as loss of personalization functions.

    7.8.2 Use of Web Beacons
    Web beacons (clear GIF) are a technology that uses GIF files and scripts to capture the status of access from your computer, and to get statistics on the usage rate of specific web pages. Use of web beacons together with the above mentioned cookies makes it possible to obtain detailed statistical information. KIOXIA websites use technologies such as web beacons for the purpose of obtaining statistical information that can be used to improve the websites. By adjusting browser settings customers can refuse to accept cookies and/or display warnings when they receive cookies. In such cases, the web beacon recognizes the access status, but KIOXIA does not collect any of the customer’s personal information via the web beacon.

7.9 Notes for Links
The Company bears no responsibility for the security of customers’ personal information used on third party websites linked to from The Company websites. Please confirm the privacy policies of linked websites operated by other companies.

8.Information on important changes and notices

The Company posts details of important changes to and notices on personal information protection in the Announcements section.

9.Revisions

The Company may revise the Personal Information Protection Policy from time to time, in order to better protect customers' personal information and to comply with changes in the Ordinance.

 

10.“Contact Us” on Personal information Protection

Please contact us if you have any inquiries in respect of personal information protection.

 

Intended Use of Personal Data

The Company uses personal information provided by customers and other individuals for the business activities of the Company and/or KIOXIA, including but not limited to the following purposes:

1) Personal information related to customers

    a) Shipment of products

    b) Provision of information on products, services and events

    c) Provision of product support or maintenance

    d) Responses to inquiries and requests for consultation

    e) Issue of warranty cards and provision of in-warranty service

    f) Provision of membership services

    g) Product development, conducting questionnaire-based surveys, implementing monitoring

    h) Performance of contracts

    i) Business negotiations and meetings with customers

2) Personal information related to shareholders

    a) Enforcement of rights and fulfillment of obligations under laws and regulations

    b) Provisions made for shareholders (shareholder benefit programs, etc.)

    c) Implementation of measures related to shareholders (surveys, etc.)

    d) Shareholder management required by laws and regulations (preparation of shareholder data, etc.)

3) Personal information related to government officials and civil servants

    Contacts with, reports and inquiries, etc., to the competent authorities required for the execution of business

4) Personal information related to business partners and officers and employees of other companies

    a) Contacts, discussions and the like required for the execution of business

    b) Management of information on business partners and processing of payments and receipts by The Company

5) Personal information received under contracts with business partners

   Performance of outsourcing contract

6) Personal information on applicants for employment

    a) Contacts with and provision of recruitment information to applicants for employment (including internships)

    b) Recruitment management at The Company

With respect to 3) and 4) above, personal information may be obtained through commercially available lists of the relevant personnel.

With respect to 5) above, the personal information is not, in principle, subject to disclosure.

 

The End

 

 

私隱政策

 

此中文條款為英文版本譯本,如中、英文兩個版本有任何抵觸或不相符之處,應以英文版本為準 。

 

鎧俠亞洲有限公司(以下簡稱“公司”)在其基本承諾和行為準則的指導下,從事使其能夠為社會做出貢獻,贏得所有客戶的信任以及對 滿足利益相關者的期望。

本公司認識到,在業務活動中從利益相關者那裡獲得的個人信息是每個利益相關者的重要資產,也是本公司作為有助於創造新價值的來源的重要資產,並為個人提供了適當的保護。 信息,請遵循以下基本政策。

 

1.基本方針

1.1本公司嚴格遵守《香港個人資料(私隱)條例》(第2章)。 《香港特別行政區法律》(以下簡稱“條例”)第486條,並採取所有切實可行的步驟,以確保根據該條例和KIOXIA Corporation (以下簡稱“ KIOXIA”) 的《數據保護原則》對本公司收到的所有個人數據保密。本網站中規定的適用於香港的私隱政策。

 

1.2本公司製定了《個人信息保護條例》,認真貫徹和維護並努力不斷完善個人信息保護管理制度。

 

1.3本公司建立了保護個人信息的管理框架,其中包括在所有處理個人信息的部門中分配一名負責人,並確保所有本公司官員和員工認識到該條例的重要性並完全遵守該條例。

 

1.4本公司在明確傳達給每個客戶的使用範圍內,利用個人信息為客戶提供服務,並採取措施防止其超出該範圍使用。未經提供個人信息的客戶的明確同意,或者除非根據本條例有正當理由披露,否則本公司不會向任何第三方披露或提供從客戶那裡獲得的個人信息。

 

1.5本公司保留準確,最新的個人信息,並儘一切努力防止未經授權訪問此類個人信息以及任何此類洩漏,丟失或損壞,並不斷增強和補救信息安全。

 

 

1.6本公司對客戶關於其個人信息及其披露的詢問和要求及時並真誠地做出回應。

本基本政策適用於本公司在香港持有的個人信息。請直接與KIOXIA聯繫,以確認其在日本及其海外子公司的私隱政策的詳細信息。

 

2.個人信息的預期用途

本公司使用個人信息的主要業務領域是半導體儲存業務。

 

利益相關者和/或客戶(以下稱為“數據主體”)可能會被邀請和/或被要求向本公司提供個人信息。個人信息是指與生活中的個人直接或間接相關的任何數據;從中切實可行的是,直接或間接地確定個人的身份,並以一種切實可行的方式來訪問或處理數據。因此,個人信息可以包括個人的姓名,電話號碼,郵寄地址或電子郵件地址。

 

當本公司從數據主體獲取個人信息時,本公司將事先指明個人信息的預期使用範圍和目的,並在規定的使用範圍和目的內使用所提供的信息。如果出於超出所述範圍和目的的任何目的使用數據主體的個人信息的必要性,本公司將通知該數據主體此目的,並在使用該數據主體之前徵得數據主體的同意。信息。

 

本公司僅在與其他公司簽訂的合同條款內使用由其他公司委託給其的個人信息。

 

關於本公司持有的個人信息的預期用途,請參閱下面的“個人數據的預期用途”標題下的頁面。

 

3.個人信息的提供

3.1所有收集到的數據將被保密,本公司將採取一切切實可行的步驟,以確保防止未經授權或意外訪問,處理,擦除或其他使用這些數據。

3.2除以下情況外,本公司不會將客戶的個人信息透露給第三方。

    3.2.1客戶事先同意進行此類披露

    3.2.2在需要遵守法律和法規的情況下

    3.2.3為了保護生命,人類健康或財產而需要披露且很難徵得數據主體的同意

    3.2.4本公司在必要時將個人信息處理委託給第三方時達到規定的使用目的

    3.2.5當另一實體因合併,公司分立,業務轉讓或其他原因而成功開展公司業務時

    3.2.6如果認為本公司的關聯公司或分銷商可以更適當地處理有關產品,維修或其他服務的客戶查詢,在數據主體事先同意的情況下,會將數據主體的姓名,地址,電話號碼和其他信息提供給關聯機構或發行人。

 

4.公開要求程序

對於本公司持有的有關數據主體的個人信息,本公司回應以下數據主體的請求:1)披露要求; 2)要求通知預期目的; 3)要求更正; 4)要求增加; 5)刪除請求; 6)要求停止使用或停止向第三方披露。 如果您需要有關請求程序詳細信息的更多信息,請與我們聯繫。

 

5.關於個人信息的查詢

5.1客戶應將有關其個人信息的查詢和投訴直接發送到接收和註冊個人信息的部門。

5.2如果您對此私隱政策有任何疑問,或者不確定哪個部門接收並註冊了您的個人信息,請與本公司聯繫。

 

6,要求16歲以下兒童

只有在獲得其父母或監護人的同意後,才會向本公司提供16歲以下的兒童的個人信息。

 

7.關於公司經營網頁的通知

7.1管理方法

本公司在此頁面上註冊的所有與客戶有關的個人信息均嚴格按照該條例進行處理。該條例可能與適用於客戶居住國家和地區的法律法規有所不同。根據日本和美國的法律,客戶信息可能會受到日本和美國的行政機構,法院和其他執法機構的披露要求。

個人信息是根據本公司關於個人信息的私隱權政策進行管理和處理的。使用本網站的客戶必須閱讀並同意本私隱政策。

7.2個人信息的收集

    如果使用本公司提供的服務的客戶事先同意與第三方管理的外部服務進行合作,則根據授予此類許可時商定的內容範圍,本公司將從外部獲取該客戶的個人信息服務。

7.3預期用途

個人信息可能被用於分發郵件雜誌;共享有關KIOXIA當前和新產品的信息;提供有關研討會和展覽的信息;進行調查;營銷活動,確認並響應客戶的詢問;並維護與上述內容有關的記錄。根據收到的個人信息,本公司的負責人可以就上述目的與客戶聯繫。

除上述規定外,本公司還可以結合客戶在這些網站上的瀏覽歷史記錄使用客戶在該網站上註冊的個人信息。

請注意,如果客戶不提供個人信息,則可能無法使用本公司提供的某些服務(包括KIOXIA運營的網站服務)。

7.4通信加密

客戶提供的個人信息的傳輸受到包括SSL(安全套接字層)和TLS(傳輸層安全性)在內的加密技術的保護。不支持SSL或TLS等的瀏覽器可能無法訪問該網站。

7.5個人信息外判處理

個人信息的全部或部分處理可以外判,以實現本網站中所述目的所必需的程度。

7.6提供個人信息

在本公司網站上註冊的客戶的個人信息在KIOXIA內與KIOXIA集團的關聯公司(包括但不限於本公司)以及我們的業務合作夥伴等共享。此外,由KIOXIA,KIOXIA集團下屬公司和業務合作夥伴等共享的客戶個人信息將在開展業務和銷售的國家和地區中存儲和使用。

7.7聯繫支持

本公司通過電子郵件答复詢問。儘管如此,根據內容的不同,在某些情況下也可能以書面,電話或傳真的方式作出答复。請理解,本公司可能無法回復同一行業的公司的詢問。

還要求客戶了解,在某些情況下,本公司無法答复尋求修理作為成套產品出售的產品的查詢;在這種情況下,第一聯絡點是產品製作公司。本公司無法立即回應在周六,週日,公共假期,新年假期和公司自己的假期收到的查詢。我們會在下一個工作日或之後做出回應。

7.8使用cookie和網絡信標

KIOXIA使用cookie和網絡信標,以便在其網站上提供更好的服務。

    7.8.1使用cookie

    Cookies是網絡服務器發送給瀏覽器的一小部分信息,以促進Internet的有效運行。 KIOXIA使用cookie通過根據個人客戶需求自定義網站並改善網站的內容及其提供的服務來提供更好的用戶體驗。通過調整瀏覽器設置,客戶可以在接受cookie時拒絕接受cookie和/或顯示警告。但是,實施此類設置可能會導致網站使用受限,例如失去個性化功能。

    7.8.2使用網絡信標

    網絡信標(清除GIF)是一種使用GIF文件和腳本來捕獲您計算機訪問狀態並獲取特定網頁使用率統計信息的技術。網絡信標與上述cookie一起使用可以獲取詳細的統計信息。 KIOXIA網站使用諸如網絡信標之類的技術來獲取可用於改進網站的統計信息。通過調整瀏覽器設置,客戶可以在接受cookie時拒絕接受cookie和/或顯示警告。在這種情況下,網絡信標會識別訪問狀態,但是KIOXIA不會通過網絡信標收集客戶的任何個人信息。

7.9鏈接說明

對於與本公司網站鏈接的第三方網站上使用的客戶個人信息的安全性,本公司不承擔任何責任。請確認其他公司運營的鏈接網站的私隱政策。

 

8.重要變更和注意事項的信息

本公司在“公告”部分中發布有關個人信息保護的重要更改的詳細信息和通知。

9. 政策修訂

本公司可能會不時修訂《個人信息保護政策》,以更好地保護客戶的個人信息並遵守該條例的變更。

 

10.關於個人信息保護的“聯繫我們”

如果您對個人信息保護有任何疑問,請與我們聯繫。

 

個人資料的預期用途

本公司將客戶和其他個人提供的個人信息用於本公司和/或KIOXIA的業務活動,包括但不限於以下目的:

1)與客戶有關的個人信息

    a)產品出貨

    b)提供有關產品,服務和活動的信息

    c)提供產品支持或維護

    d)對查詢的答復和諮詢請求

    e)發出保修卡和提供保修服務

    f)提供會員服務

    g)產品開發,進行基於問卷的調查,實施監控

    h)履行合同

    i)與客戶進行業務洽談和會議

2)與股東有關的個人信息

    a)法律法規規定的權利行使和義務履行

    b)為股東準備的準備金(股東福利計劃等)

    c)實施與股東有關的措施(調查等)

    d)法律法規要求的股東管理(股東數據的準備等)

3)與政府官員和公務員有關的個人信息

與執行業務所需的主管當局的聯繫,報告和查詢等

4)與業務夥伴以及其他公司的高級職員和員工有關的個人信息

    a)執行業務所需的聯繫,討論等

    b)管理與業務夥伴有關的信息以及公司處理收支

5)根據與商業夥伴簽訂的合同收到的個人信息

履行外包合同

6)求職者個人信息

    a)與求職者(包括實習生)聯繫並向其提供招聘信息

    b)公司招聘管理

關於上面的3)和4),可以通過商業上可獲得的相關人員列表來獲取個人信息。

關於上述5),原則上不公開個人信息。

 

 

PAGETOP