Privacy Policy

Kioxia Singapore Pte. Ltd. (hereinafter “Kioxia”), guided by its Basic Commitment and Standards of Conduct, engages in business activities that allow it to contribute to society, to earn the trust of all of its stakeholders, and to meet the expectations of stakeholders.

 

Kioxia recognizes that the personal data received from stakeholders in the course of business activities is an important asset of each stakeholder, and also an important asset for Kioxia as a source that contributes to the creation of new value, and provides appropriate protection for personal data in accordance with the following Policy.

1. Definitions

AP” means authorized person for the purposes of Clause 5.4 below;

 

"Intended Purpose” means the intended scope and purpose of use of the personal data, as elaborated in Annex-1 and Clause 8.3.1 below, or as specified from time to time by Kioxia;

 

PDPA” means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore and its version from time to time, as amended;

 

Personal Data” means any data or information about you from which you can be identified either from:

 

(a)    that data; or

 

(b)   that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

Examples of such data which you may provide to us include:

 

(a)    your name, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you; and

 

(b)   information about your use of Kioxia’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, but only to the extent that Kioxia may identify you from such information;

2. Basic Policy

2.1     Kioxia strictly complies with the PDPA and other relevant laws and regulations established by the government of Singapore. Kioxia is dedicated to the implementation of the policy for the protection of personal data and strives to continually improve its management system for the protection of personal data.

 

2.2         Kioxia has established a framework for the protection of personal data that includes assigning a responsible person in all divisions that handle personal data of stakeholders, and ensuring that all company officers and employees recognize the importance of and act in full compliance with the Regulations.

 

2.3     Kioxia utilizes personal data to provide services within a scope of use that is clearly communicated and takes measures to prevent its use beyond that scope. Kioxia does not disclose or provide personal data obtained from stakeholders to any third party without the express consent of the stakeholders who provided the personal data, or unless there is a legitimate reason for such disclosure, such as reasons required by the laws of Singapore.

 

2.4    Stakeholders may, at any time, withdraw their consent for their personal data to be used by Kioxia. In such situations, kindly allow Kioxia at least seven (7) working days to process the withdrawal of consent.

 

2.5     Kioxia maintains accurate, up-to-date personal data, and makes all required efforts to prevent unauthorized access to such personal data, as well as any leakage, loss or damage of the same, and continually enhances and improves the security framework protecting all personal data.

 

2.6     This Policy applies to personal data held by Kioxia in Singapore. Please confirm details of the privacy policies of Kioxia’s affiliates in Singapore and of its overseas subsidiaries and related companies by contacting those companies directly.

3. Intended Purpose of the Collection of Personal Data

3.1    The main area of business in which Kioxia makes use of personal data is the semiconductor memory business. With respect to the Intended Purpose of the personal data held by Kioxia, please refer to Annex 1, Section 8.3.1 and the definition of "Intended Purpose” above.

 

3.2    When Kioxia collects personal data from stakeholders in respect of a product or service, Kioxia clearly indicates in advance the Intended Purpose of use of the personal data and makes use of the provided information within the same.

 

3.3    If the need arises to collect a stakeholder’s personal data that goes beyond the Intended Purpose, Kioxia notifies and obtains the stakeholder’s consent before making such use of the information, except for situations provided for in Section 17 and the Second Schedule of the PDPA.

 

3.4    Kioxia uses personal data entrusted to it by other companies only within the terms of the contract it enters into with those companies.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1    Kioxia does not disclose personal data to third parties other than in the situations set out in Section 17 and the Fourth Schedule of the PDPA, including but not limited to the following cases:

 

4.1.1    When the person has given prior consent to such disclosure;

 

4.1.2    When required to do so in order to comply with the laws of Singapore;

 

4.1.3    The disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of the individual or another individual;

 

4.1.4    The disclosure is necessary for any purpose which is clearly in the interests of the individual, if consent for its disclosure cannot be obtained in a timely way;

 

4.1.5    When Kioxia consigns the handling of personal data to a third party to the extent necessary to achieve the Intended Purpose, the transaction of which and details of personal data will be made known to the stakeholder;

 

4.2   When it is deemed that a person inquiry in respect of a product, repair or other service can be more appropriately dealt with by a Kioxia affiliate or distributor, the person’s name, address, telephone number and other information will be provided to the affiliate or distributor, with the prior consent of the person.

5. Procedures for Requests for Disclosure

5.1    Kioxia responds to the following requests in respect of personal data held by Kioxia:

 

5.1.1    Requests for disclosure;

5.1.2    Requests for notification of the Intended Purpose;

5.1.3    Requests for correction;

5.1.4    Requests for addition;

5.1.5    Requests for deletion; and

5.1.6    Requests for cessation of use or cessation of disclosure to third parties.

 

Please contact us if you require further information on the details of the request procedures are as follows. Please note that we will charge a fee for requests for disclosure and requests for notification of intended use.

 

5.2   Application for request for disclosure etc.

 

For requests for disclosure, etc., please attach the required documents to the prescribed request form and send them to Kioxia online. Please allow at least seven (7) working days for your request to be processed.

 

5.3   Written submission of request for disclosure, etc.

 

In the case of a request for disclosure, etc., please download the appropriate form indicated in (1), complete all the required sections.

 

(1)    Kioxia prescribed request form

 

(a)    For requesting disclosure of personal data or notification of intended use (fee required)

Personal data disclosure request form

 

(b)    For requesting a correction, addition, deletion, suspension of use of personal data or suspension of provision to third parties (no fee required)

Personal data correction, etc., request form

 

We only charge a fee for disclosure of personal data and notification of Intended Purpose. No fee is required for correcting, adding, deleting, suspending use of personal data, or suspending provision to third parties.

 

(2)    Physical copy of the IC / Passport or other identification documents, if requested

 

(3)    We will send you an acknowledgment of receipt when we confirm the submission of the prescribed form and receipt of any required fee.

 

5.4    Request for disclosure etc., via an AP

 

In the case of delegating an AP to request disclosure, etc., please enclose the following documents.

 

(1)    Kioxia prescribed request form

 

(2)    Letter of Authorisation

 

The person on whose behalf the request is being made must affix his or her signature to the letter of authorization.

 

(3)    Physical copy of the IC / Passport or other identification documents

 

5.5    Fees in respect of request for disclosure and notification of intended use

 

Requests for disclosure of personal data and notice of intended use are subject to reasonable fees per single request. Please refer to the addendum for the fees prescribed from time to time. Stakeholders are responsible for any postage costs to Kioxia (if any).

 

In cases where the fee has not been paid in full, Kioxia will contact the person, but if payment is not made within the prescribed period Kioxia will handle the request for disclosure / notification of intended use as if it had not been received.

 

5.6    Method of response to requests for disclosure, etc.

 

5.6.1    A written reply will be sent to the person making the request within at least seven (7) working days of receiving the said request.

 

5.7    Intended Purpose of acquired personal data with regard to requests for disclosure, etc.

 

5.7.1     Personal data acquired in connecting with requests for disclosure etc. will used only within the scope necessary for handling the request for disclosure etc. Documents submitted with the request will not be returned. Upon completion of the response to the request for disclosure etc., documents will be properly managed and disposed of.

 

5.7.2    Grounds for non-disclosure of personal data. In the cases detailed below, Kioxia is not able to respond to requests for disclosure etc. of personal data. In cases where Kioxia decides not to make disclosure, the person will be provided with a notification to that effect, and an explanation of the reason. It should be noted that the prescribed fee will be charged, even in cases of non-disclosure or non-notification of Intended Purpose:

 

(a)    Cases where Kioxia cannot confirm the identity of the person making the request, such as when the address on the request form or the address stated on the document used to confirm the identity of the person making the request does not match the address registered with  Kioxia;

 

(b)    Cases where the request is made via an AP but the letter of authorisation cannot be confirmed;

 

(c)    Cases where not all of the required documents are submitted;

 

(d)    Cases where Kioxia is unable to identify personal data from the content on the request form;

 

(e)    Cases where the subject of the request for disclosure does not fall within the definition of retained personal data referred to in Section 2 of the PDPA;

 

(f)     Cases where there is a risk of causing harm to the life, body, property or other rights and interests of the person making the request or to a third party;

 

(g)    Cases where there is a risk of seriously hindering the proper implementation of Kioxia’s business;

 

(h)    Cases that would cause Singapore laws to be infringed.

 

5.8    Revision

 

5.8.1    In order to protect personal data and respond to changes in laws and regulations, we may revise some of the content of the procedures for making requests for disclosure, etc. Please check these procedures every time you make a request for disclosure, etc.

6. Inquiries Concerning Personal information

6.1    Inquiries and complaints concerning personal data to the department that received and registered the personal data.

 

Please contact Kioxia if you have any inquiries concerning this privacy policy, or if you are uncertain which department received and registered your personal data.

7. Minors

7.1    Children under 18 years who provide personal data to Kioxia should do so only after obtaining the consent of a parent or guardian.

8. Notice regarding Websites Operated by Kioxia

8.1    Management method

 

8.1.1    All stakeholders’ personal data that is registered on websites operated by Kioxia is handled in strict compliance with the PDPA, and other laws of Singapore. The laws of Singapore on PDPA may differ from the laws applicable in countries and regions where the person reside.

 

8.1.2    In accordance with the laws of Singapore, the stakeholders’ personal data may be subject to disclosure requests by administrative agencies, courts and other law enforcement agencies in Singapore.

 

8.1.3    Personal data is managed and handled in accordance with Kioxia’s privacy policy on personal data. Person making use of this website are required to read and agree to this Policy.
 

 

8.2    Collection of personal data

 

8.2.1    When stakeholders using services offered by Kioxia have given prior agreement to cooperation with an external service managed by a third party, based on the scope of content agreed at the time such permission was granted, Kioxia will receive the stakeholder’s personal data from the external service.

 

8.3    Intended Purpose of Collection of Personal Data from Website Users

 

8.3.1    Personal data may be used for the purposes of:

 

(a)    distributing mail magazines;

(b)    sharing information on current and new Kioxia products;

(c)    providing information on seminars and exhibitions;

(d)    conducting surveys;

(e)    marketing activities, confirming and responding to enquiries; and

(f)    maintaining records related to the above.

 

8.3.2    Based on personal data received, responsible persons at Kioxia may contact the person in connection with use for the abovementioned purposes.

 

8.3.3    Kioxia may also use personal data have registered on Kioxia websites in combination with their browsing history on those websites.

 

8.3.4    Please note that some services provided by Kioxia (including website services operated by Kioxia) may not be available to users if they do not provide personal data.

 

8.4    Communication Encryption

 

8.4.1    Transmission of personal data provided is protected by encryption technologies that include SSL (Secure Socket Layers) and TLS (Transport Layer Security). Access to Kioxia websites may not be possible with a browser that does not support SSL or TLS, etc.

 

8.5    Outsourcing of handling of personal data

 

8.5.1    All or part of the handling of personal data may be outsourced, to the extent necessary for carrying out the Intended Purpose set out in Clause 8.3 above.

 

8.6    Usage of personal data

 

8.6.1    Personal data registered on Kioxia websites is shared within Kioxia, its affiliated companies, and with business partners, etc. In addition, personal data of stakeholders that is shared by Kioxia, affiliated companies and business partners, etc., will be stored and used in the countries and regions where business and sales are conducted.

 

8.7    Contact Support

 

8.7.1    Kioxia responds to inquiries by e-mail. Notwithstanding this, depending on the content, there are also cases where replies may be made in writing or by telephone or facsimile. Please understand that Kioxia may not be able to reply to enquiries from companies in the same industry.

 

8.7.2    There may be cases where Kioxia is unable to reply to inquiries seeking the repair of products sold as part of a set; in such cases, the first point of contact is the set maker.

 

8.7.3    Kioxia cannot respond immediately to inquiries received on Saturdays, Sundays, public holidays, the New Year holidays and Kioxia's own holidays. A response will be made within 2 weeks.

 

8.8    Use of cookies and web beacons

 

8.8.1    Kioxia uses cookies and web beacons in order to provide better services on its websites.

 

8.8.2    Use of cookies

 

(a)    Cookies are small pieces of information that web servers send to browsers in order to promote effective operation of the internet.

 

(b)    Kioxia uses cookies to deliver a better user experience by customizing websites according to individual user needs and improving the content of the websites and the services that they provide.

 

(c)    By adjusting browser settings users can refuse to accept cookies and/or display warnings when they receive cookies. However, implementing such settings may result in restricted use of websites, such as loss of personalization functions.

 

8.8.3    Use of Web Beacons

 

(a)    Web beacons (clear GIF) are a technology that uses GIF files and scripts to capture the status of access from your computer, and to get statistics on the usage rate of specific web pages.

 

(b)    Use of web beacons together with the above-mentioned cookies make it possible to obtain detailed statistical information. Kioxia websites use technologies such as web beacons for the purpose of obtaining statistical information that can be used to improve the websites.

 

(c)    By adjusting browser settings users can refuse to accept cookies and/or display warnings when they receive cookies. In such cases, the web beacon recognizes the access status, but Kioxia does not collect any personal data via the web beacon.

 

8.9    Notes for Links

 

8.9.1    Kioxia bears no responsibility for the security of personal data used on third party websites linked to from Kioxia websites. Please confirm the privacy policies of linked websites operated by other companies.

 

 

9. Information on important changes and notices

9.1    Kioxia posts details of important changes to and notices on personal data protection in the News section.

10. Revisions

10.1    Kioxia may revise the Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time, in order to better protect personal data and to comply with changes in applicable laws and regulations.

11. “Contact Us” on Personal information Protection

Please contact us with any inquiries in respect of personal information protection:


E-mail address: kisg-privacy@kioxia.com

ANNEX-1 Intended Purpose of the Collection of Personal Data

Kioxia uses personal data provided for the following purposes:

 

1) Personal data related to stakeholders

a) Shipment of products

b) Provision of information on products, services and events

c) Provision of product support or maintenance

d) Responses to inquiries and requests for consultation

e) Issue of warranty cards and provision of in-warranty service

f) Provision of membership services

g) Product development, conducting questionnaire-based surveys, implementing monitoring

h) Performance of contracts

i) Business negotiations and meetings

 

2) Personal data related to shareholders

a) Enforcement of rights and fulfillment of obligations under laws and regulations

b) Provisions made for shareholders (shareholder benefit programs, etc.)

c) Implementation of measures related to shareholders (surveys, etc.)

d) Shareholder management required by laws and regulations (preparation of shareholder data, etc.)

 

3) Personal data related to government officials and civil servants

Contacts with, reports and inquiries, etc., to the competent authorities required for the execution of business

 

4) Personal data related to officers and employees of other companies

a) Contacts, discussions, etc required for the execution of business

b) Management of information on suppliers and processing of payments and receipts by Kioxia

 

5) Personal information received under contracts with suppliers

          Performance of outsourcing contract

 

6) Personal information on applicants for employment

a) Contacts with and provision of recruitment information to applicants for employment (including internships)

b) Recruitment management at Kioxia

 

Notes

 

A.     With respect to 3) and 4) above, personal data may be obtained through commercially available lists of the relevant personnel.

 

B.     With respect to 5) above, the personal data is not, in principle, subject to disclosure.

 

PAGETOP